Skip to main content

Staff Information

Teaching Staff 2018

Teacher                                                Teaching subjectRole /Special responsibilities
David Adams (AMD) Classics/Latin                         HOD Classics & Latin            
Juliana Aupa'au (AUJ)Science/Chemistryco-TiC Chemistry
Caroline Bartholomew (BWC)Visual Art/Design/Photography 
Rex Bartholomew (BTR)Science/Biiology 
Stacey Bascand (BNS)Science/BiologyYear 13 Dean
Sally Beccard (BCS)Social SciencesHOD Social Sciences
Stephen Beckett (BKS)Social SciencesSpecialist Classroom Teacher
Rebecca Blake (BLR)Science/BiologyEOTC Co-ordinator
Pam Breek (BRP)MathematicsActing Co-HOD Mathematics
Helen Breeze (BZH)Media Studies/EnglishHOD Media Studies
Janey Britton (BTJ)English 
Nicole Buick (BKN)English  
Andrew Carey (CYA)Economics/Accounting 
Alan Carman (CNA)Technology TiC Timetabling
Lu Chen (CHL)Maths/Chinese 
Julie Clement (CMJ)Technology HOD Technology
Mark Collard (CAM)Science/Physics Asst HOD Science, TiC Physics
Rachel Crowhen (CHR)Social Sciences/HistoryGifted & Talented coordinator
Bridgette Dalgliesh (DLB)Mathematics 
Aynsley Dalton (DLA)Technology 
Julia Davidson (DVJ)         Principal    
Melissa Denzler (DZM)EnglishDeputy Principal 
Alex Dixson (DXA)Science/Biology           TiC Biology
Melanie Eade (EDM)EnglishAssistant HOD English
Claudine EarleyEnglish/Social Studies 
Catherine Floratos (FLC)English 
Margot Gaudin (GDM)Science/ChemistryTiC Chemistry, Coordinator of Teacher Trainees
Yojana Glass (GLY)Science/ BiologyHOD Science (maternity leave)
Grace Goodall (GLG)PE/Health 
Kelli Gorton (GTK)English/Learning Support 
Charlotte Gould (GDC)English 
Penny Greenwood (GWP)ScienceDeputy Principal
Rachel Hall (HAR)Learning SupportHOD Learning Support
Tim Harford (HFT)TechnologyAsst HOD Technology
Ashley Harris (HSA)English 
Lotus Hattersley (HTL)English 
Diane Henjyoji (HJD)English 
Jolene Herrick (HKJ)Commerce/ScienceLeadership, Yr 9 Dean
Bevan Holloway (HLB)EnglishHOD English
Paul Holmes (HMP)Science/ ChemistryActing HOD Science
Sarah Holswich (HWS)Drama  
Kay Holst (HLK)PE/HealthLeadership
Guy Honore (HRG)Mathematics           
Holly Hueston (HNH)MathematicsYr 10 Dean
Gail Ives (IVG)PE/Health Assistant HOD PE, TiC Health
Matiu Jennings (JNM)MāoriHOD Māori
Kaye Johnson (JKK)CareersHOD Careers & Transition
Jo Kahl (KAJ)Deputy Principal 
Emma Kean (KEE)Science/BiologyAssistant HOD Science
Sally Kendall (KLS)Counsellor/Learning Support 
Jayne Labrum (LBJ)Visual Art/Photography/ Art History  HOD Visual Art
Caleb Lipinski (LPC)Mathematics 
Jamie McAuley (MYJ)Technology 
Janet McCallister (MCJ)French 
Rachel McConnel (MNR)Technology 
Peter McClymont(MCP)Mathematics  ICT Advisor 
Rebecca McLean(MCR)French/Classics             
Maria Moran (MRM)Social Sciences   Careers Advisor, Yr 12 Dean
Jayesh Morar (MOJ) Economics         HOD Commerce
Rebecca Morris (MRR)English/Media 
Robyn Morris (MSR)MathsAsst HOD Maths
Jess O'Boyle (OYJ)Science 
Jane O'Malley (OMJ)English Language 
Josh Parker-Bevin (PBJ)Social Sciences/History  
Tauira Patterson (PTT)Social SciencesAsst HOD Social Sciences
Suzanne Pidduck (PDS)EnglishDeputy Principal
Kathryn Richardson (RCK)PE/Health 
Amy Rowe (RWA)Science 
Maiea Ruawai-Hamilton (RHM)EnglishAssistant HOD English
Natalie Rutherford (RHN)Mathematics 
Helen Savage (SVH)English 
Luwane Schuster (SCL)Pyysics/Science  
Bridget Shaw 9SHB)Visual Art/PaintingAssistant HOD Visual Art
Anna Simonsen (SMA)Social SciencesAsst HOD Social Sciences, TiC Snr History, Dean Year 11
Annabelle Sinclair (SCA)French HOD Languages
Sandra Smith (SMS)English Language     HOD English Language
Sonja Stauble (STS)Maths 
Rachel Steele (STR)DramaHOD Drama
Cameron Stewart (STC)Social Sciences 
Nicola Sutherland (SDN)Music  HOD Music
Karen Swain (SWK)Guidance Counsellor 
Chin Wen Teo (TEC)Mathematics 
Phoebe Tiatia-England (TAP)Social SciencesPasifika Dean
Susan Wallace (WCS)Science/Biology(maternity leave)
Paul Walker (WKP)Social SciencesAsst HOD SS, TiC Geography
Liwei Wang (WGL)Chinese             TiC Chinese
Vanessa Ward (WDV)Physical EducationHOD Physical Education
Philippa Watson (WNP)GermanAsst HOD Languages
Greg Watson (WTG)Social SciencesAsst HOD SS, TiC Jnr History, Snr Learning & Support Advisor
Sarah Watson (WTS)TechnologyAssist HOD, TiC Product & Spatial Design
James Weston (WTJ)Economics 
Samantha Wilcox (WXS)Science/Biology 
Rosie Wilson (WSR)English 
Bryony Wood (WDB)Social SciencesSign Language, Acting Asst HOD, TiC Snr History
Mitchel Woodman (WDM)Māori/Social Sciences 
Hayley Woolf (WFH)Chemistry 
Emma Young (YGE)English 

 

Back to Staff Information