Search
Generic filters
Exact matches only

Sporting Achievements

During the course of the year there are a number of occasions where the school recognises and applauds the sporting achievements of its students. The Sports and PE departments generally hear of such successes but there are some girls who reach representative status outside of the school’s domain, particularly in minor codes, which we don’t know about. We need you to tell us about achievements.

If you know of a WGC student who has been chosen in a regional or national squad or team, who has broken a record or achieved similar sporting success in any sports code, please let us know. We want to acknowledge our students’ successes.

Email sport@wgc.school.nz or phone 04 472 5743 Ext 711

Sports Awards
This is an annual event held in Term 4 at WGC, to present School Sports Honours, Coaching Awards and Sports Trophies.

2021 Sports Awards Recipients

SPORT
ACHIEVEMENT
STUDENT
WINNERSportsperson of the YearRuby Baker
WINNERContribution to SportIsabelle Hewett
WINNERTeam of the Year1st X1 Hockey
WINNERSocial Team of the YearLacrosse WGC 3
WINNERCoach of the YearKatelyn Sceats
WINNEROutstanding Effort in other CodesSarah Jennings - Gymnastics
WINNERAll Round Sports & Cultural ExcellenceJustice Firestone
ATHLETICSJunior ChampionTapini Raea
ATHLETICSJunior ChampionAsha Young
ATHLETICSJunior ChampionBriar Nicholson
ATHLETICSIntermediate ChampionMolly O'Sullivan
ATHLETICSSenior ChampionKatelyn Sceats
BADMINTONJunior ChampAndie Wu
BADMINTONSenior ChampGabrielle Esguerra
BASKETBALLJunior Player of the YearAsha Young
BASKETBALLMost Improved PlayerKelly Li
BASKETBALLPlayer of the YearMeg Rongen / Lili Clarke
CRICKETValuable ContribtionAlina Hart
CRICKETPlayer of the YearLivia Chambers
CROSS COUNTRYJunior Runner of the YearAva Sutherland
CROSS COUNTRYSenior Runner of the YearAmy McHardy
DRAGONBOATINGPaddler of the YearMilla Weatherley
FLOORBALLPlayer of the YearMaya Hatchwell
FOOTBALLJunior Player of the YearDaphne Ranta
FOOTBALLMost Improved PlayerElliot Browne
FOOTBALLPlayer of the YearSamantha Whyte
FUTSALJunior Player of the YearDaphne Ranta
FUTSALPlayer of the YearSamantha Whyte
HANDBALL
Player of the YearIzzah Siddiqui
HOCKEY
Junior Player of the YearLucy Pottinger
HOCKEYMost Improved PlayerSarah Jennings
HOCKEYValuable ContributionZara Beard
HOCKEYPlayer of the YearRuby Baker
LACROSSEPlayer of the YearKristina Hames
LACROSSEPlayer of the YearRuby Christensen-Walden
NETBALLJunior Player of the YearEva Melling
NETBALLMost Improved Senior BOlivia Mazey
NETBALLPlayer of the Year Senior BElla Rongen
NETBALLMost Improved Senior AMeg Rongen
NETBALLValuable Contribution Senior AIsabella Hewitt
NETBALLPlayer of the Year Senior AAnna Tirikatene
NETBALLPlayer of the Year Senior ALili Clarke
ORIENTEERING
Orienteer of the YearRachel Baker
ROWINGJunior Rower of the YearOlivia Mazey
ROWINGCox'n of the YearLara Hudson
ROWINGCrew of the YearU15 Double
ROWINGRower of the YearCaitlin Revell
RUGBYMost Improved Sophie Kavanagh
RUGBYValuable ContributionMaddi King
RUGBYPlayer of the YearNatascha Casey
SWIMMINGJunior ChampNeve Dunlop
SWIMMINGIntermediate ChampGeorgina Bell
SWIMMINGSenior ChampSophie Buchanan
UNDERWATER HOCKEYValuable ContributionEmma Gardiner
UNDERWATER HOCKEYPlayer of the YearJessie McKee
VOLLEYBALLMost Improved PlayerSannaya Sului
VOLLEYBALLPlayer of the YearJenna McKone
WATER POLOValuable ContributionRose Carruthers
WATER POLOPlayer of the YearHayleigh Bond